Privacy Notice

At Visionary, we take your right to privacy very seriously. We want to make sure you are aware what personal data we collect, the steps we take to protect your personal data and explain how we may use it. Please take the time to read this Privacy Notice carefully. If you do not understand something mentioned in this notice or need more clarification, please contact Visionary by calling 020 8090 9264 or emailing visionary@visionary.org.uk and we will be happy to explain.

1. About Us
2 Visionary Membership
3. Collection of Information
4. Use of Your Information
5. Storage of Information
6. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information
7. Disclosure of Your Information
8. Data Retention
9. Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following data protection rights:

Right to be informed. We will strive to be transparent in how we collect and use personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out how we do that and is publicly available. We are happy to receive questions or comments about any information contained in this Notice.

Right of access. If we store your personal data, you have the right to make a subject access request. We are required by law to make this information available to you within a month, unless the request is complex or there are numerous requests. This information will be supplied to you electronically in a format that is accessible to you. This will be free of charge.

Right to rectification. If you become aware that we hold incorrect or incomplete information about you, you can contact us using the details in Section 12 to provide us with the correct information. We have a duty to keep up to date information and so we ask the lead contacts to confirm or update their information at the point of member renewal which takes place every year.

Right to erasure (otherwise known as the ‚Äòright to be forgotten’). If you withdraw your consent and it is our only legal basis for keeping your information, your personal information will be deleted upon your request. If we no longer have a legitimate interest for keeping your data or the reason for keeping the information at the time you provided it is no longer applicable, we will delete your information upon request. There may however be situations where it is not possible, for example where we are required to by law. In these cases we will explain to you why it is not possible to fulfil your request completely, however we will work with you to minimise any processing of that data.

Right to restrict processing. At this request, we will continue to store your data but will restrict any further processing. Decisions to restrict will be based on assessing whether legitimate grounds override individual rights or not.

Right to data portability. You have the right to request that we move your data from one IT environment to another. This would be between different organisations. Whilst we will do our best to format our information in a way that another organisation could use it without it being corrupted, we cannot guarantee that systems will be readily compatible.

Right to object. You have the right to object to any direct marketing. Visionary’s direct marketing is done through our email briefings which we seek your consent for. If you withdraw consent, we will cease this marketing immediately. You also have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest, exercise of official authority, or for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. At this point we will consider the weight of the legitimate need to process data again the individual’s privacy rights.

Rights regarding automated decision making and profiling. This is not applicable as Visionary does not currently automate decision making nor carry out any profiling.

If you feel that we have not respected your privacy rights, you are entitled to make a complaint to the ICO. Further information on how to do this can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ However, before making a complaint direct to the ICO, we advise that you contact Visionary first to try to resolve the matter in accordance with ICO’s guidance.

10. Children

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age. Any person applying for membership of Visionary must be of 18 years or over in order to enter into such an arrangement. No part of the http://visionary.org.uk is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access our website. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age.

11. Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business needs or reporting requirements. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. At a minimum, any updates or amendments will be posted on http://visionary.org.uk and communicated through the Fortnightly Visionary Briefing.

12. Contacting Visionary

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the details below:

FAO: Visionary Data Protection Compliance Lead
Pocklington Hub
Entrance D, Tavistock House South
Tavistock Square
London, WC1H 9LG
United Kingdom
E-mail: visionary@visionary.org.uk

 

 

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14 March 2018.

 

 

Font Resize
Change contrast